Photowalk 16

Haven’t photowalked for a while, have we?!

And here I am ~ in “Anywhere USA” ~ I told you in previous walk posts that, after leaving Florida, the photographs I took weren’t landmark or skyline significant. It seemed that I could be anywhere in the country.

Although today we’re technically photo-spelunking!

Yeah! Spelunking!

We’re cave-dwellers!

(okay, not really, we’re temporary cave explorers)

Now, while these are pretty easy-to-access caves and didn’t take a lot of preparation or equipment, please remember that this can be kinda dangerous so take any and all safety precautions!

hidden in bluffs and behind ground cover and trees

hidden in bluffs and behind ground cover and trees

looking out from one of the large cave openings

looking out from one of the large cave openings

teeny-tiny waterfall! nah, it's a little creek that runs through on the cave floor.

teeny-tiny waterfall! nah, it’s a little creek that runs through on the cave floor.

one of the deeper caves ~ stairs were built for easier access and safety

one of the deeper caves ~ stairs were built for easier access and safety

This was a lot of fun and a great way to spend a day!

I highly recommend grabbing a friend or two and going spelunking.

My tips:
1) Take plenty of water to drink!
2) Wear good, solid hiking shoes and proper clothes ~ take something to change into for the ride home.
3) Take your camera! (duh! haha!)
4) Do NOT go alone!! Can’t emphasize that enough!
5) Surprise, surprise ~ HAVE FUN!!!

You can find safe places to hike and explore at many state parks. Get out and enjoy your surroundings, you’d be amazed what you can find right out the back door ~ ok, a short drive… (you knew what I meant!)

HAPPY FIRST DAY OF AUGUST!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s