Smooch

I spent an hour or so outside today.

It was warm enough for some melting and the sun was shining (well, at the moment it still is…) and it just felt good to be outside.

It’s not exactly warm enough to just hang out, after all it is still Winter, so I came back in to do some work.

As I was going through some of my more recent bubble photos I was particularly drawn to the reflection in this one:

IMG_2650

Is it just me, or is that bubble reflecting lips?

Pink lips, to be more specific.

Cool, right?!

Well, sorry to…

burst your bubble! (hahaha!! yeah I did!!)…

but it’s not actually pink lips.

I don’t know what is really being reflected – all I know is that when I started writing I knew I just had to do the ‘burst your bubble’ joke! hahaha!!

Serious art

Sometimes when I set out to spend time with the computer, editing is the furthest thing from my mind or agenda.

But as I continue on this artistic journey, I find that breaking out of the comfortable and into the abstract is becoming more of a desire than a chore.

And I’m finding also that at times editing can take a rather pedestrian photo and make it (at the very least) a bit more fun.

Oscar Wilde once said: “Art is the only serious thing in the world…

100_2429
and the Artist is the only person who is never serious.”

I don’t think he was being literal (at least I hope not!)

And as far as being serious? I personally wouldn’t go so far as to say ‘never’ – but I certainly attempt it less often!

Uncomplicated

Not much would change without creativity…

IMG_1723

so do what makes you happy.

Live.

Out.

Loud.

Casting Shadows

I’ve been thinking that I’d really like to go on another trip somewhere… soon!

Which reminded me that I started a new “tradition” for whenever I go on a trip somewhere new:

I take a photo of my shadow.

It’s an official and permanent mark that I’ve been on that very spot (without vandalizing or jail time! hehe!)

Here I am at Alberta Falls in Rocky Mountain National Park:

helloooo!!

helloooo!!

I also have some friends that participate:

also at RMNP

also at RMNP

I’ll even snap one while walking on the sidewalk:

a friend & I in downtown Milwaukee (although it could be anywhere, couldn't it?!)

a friend & me in downtown Milwaukee (although it could be anywhere, couldn’t it?!)

Just a fun, silly, innocuous thing to do while vacationing or travelling.

I plan to have a shadow photo taken in every state in the US.

See? Time to get back out travelling again!

Question is – where to first?!

Frosty!

Last week, when it was super-cold and I was out playing with frozen bubbles (and making sure the car started), I sought refuge from the wind in the garage.

I noticed a pretty cool phenomenon when I looked down at the floor.

Thought I’d share the photographs today.

So Pretty!

IMG_2420

What is it?

Is it some kind of coral?

IMG_2416

Nope, not coral!

These are crystal formations.

IMG_2423

It’s not something I’ve ever noticed before… that could be because I haven’t lived anywhere (recently) that normally has temps that drop so far below zero.

Apparently the below-zero temps encouraged the formation of crystals from the freezing of the saline brine the city puts on the streets in snow/ice conditions. The salt in the brine causes the freezing point of the water to drop significantly from the normal freezing point (+32F) of plain water.

Anyway, the brine-solution dripped off the car, hit the floor and as the temps dropped, the crystals appeared!

Beauty can appear in so many unexpected places!

Have a great week!

Saturday Signboard #30

Sometimes you just have to change your perspective and

IMG_0936

…look at things differently.

Maybe just do a cartwheel with your eyes open.

It helps. Really!

Enjoy your Saturday!

Unexpected

Lots of sunshine today made it look a lot warmer outside than it was ~ the snow kind of ruins the illusion of warmth, anyway!

As I was admiring the view, I noticed the shadows on the wall from the sun shining on the plants by the window and saw something wonderfully unforseen in those spots on the wall:

IMG_2021

Do you think this is what Friedrich Nietzsche meant when he said “Love is not consolation. It is light.”??

Yeah, probably not.

Regardless, it’s a great reminder that love is everywhere ~ whether you’re actually looking for it or not!

More editing fun

Yep. Found another fun editing tool.

This one plays with the photographs pixels.

I’ve found in playing with this that I like them more abstract so you can only kind of tell what the subject of the photograph is, but also that they look really different at different sizes.

I found this to be a bit of a drawback, but of course it didn’t keep me from playing and sharing!

me and my daisies!

me and my daisies!

this would make a cool paper collage...

this would make a cool paper collage… lots of glue…

So that’s what I’ve been doing on this cool and cloudy Monday. Fun!

Hope you’re having a great start to your week!

Please check out my earlier post https://artbycarolcook.wordpress.com/2013/11/04/remember-our-heroes-at-christmas/ ~ it’ll feel great when you remember to send a card to an active Military member this year!

Also, don’t forget if you’re local, the Opening Reception of the Small Works Show at Chait Galleries Downtown (Iowa City) is this Friday evening! Hope to see some of you there!

Head in the Clouds

Cloud formations can be really cool!

I’ve been fascinated by clouds since I was little and would lay in the grass and see animals or other shapes in the cloud formations. (ok, I still do that, too! hehe!)

I don’t always take photographs when I see a bird or puppy or dragon in the formations, but I do like to take them when the clouds themselves are different than the normal puffy Cumulus clouds:

wispy curls

wispy curls

linear

linear

looks like a storm's brewing!

looks like a storm’s brewing!

took this of a donut cloud in Colorado,  pretty sure that's not the technical term! lol!

took this of a donut cloud in Colorado, pretty sure that’s not the technical term! lol!

heart cloud! (just kidding, those are stunt planes! just checking to see if you're paying attention! haha!)

heart cloud! (just kidding, those are stunt planes! just checking to see if you’re paying attention! haha!)

This is a fun photography theme to use year-round and in all kinds of weather/seasons.

Simply look up.

Enjoy the rest of your Friday!

Painter

Whew! I’ve been busy today!

I’m taking a break from painting.

Yep. An actual painting.

On a canvas and everything!

IMG_1929-001

I am creating a painting for a long-time friend for her upcoming wedding. The fun part is that the painting itself is a collaboration of sorts with those who will be attending.

I won’t give away more than that… suffice it to say it’s a great idea and an honor to be a part of it!

Unfortunately, I won’t be able to share the inspiration for the piece or the actual painting until (at the very least) it is in the hands of the bride and groom. You’ll just have to wait.

But it’s really good if I do say so myself!