Whew, snow!

Unpopular as it may seem, especially during the season, I happen to like Winter.

And snow.

Oh I mean – And ❊ SNOW! ❊ (insert smiley face here!)

Yes, I do! (another smiley face!)

Seriously, I was beginning to think that Spring came way too soon – the snow we had pretty much all melted, the grass was green, and people weren’t complaining about the weather (yeah, I went there! lol!)

I mean, even I had opened a window not 2 days ago to let the fresh air in. It was almost 50 degrees in January…

which doesn’t seem right…

because it’s not!

‘Cause… see? Pretty!

IMG_0586

Even in black & white (maybe more so):

IMG_0610

Ok, maybe snow is kinda a downer when I have to drive in it (let’s be honest, that has to do more with other drivers than the snow, itself).

And sure, there is the “too much of a good thing” argument, like high snowfall or below-zero temps.

But we’re supposed to have 4 seasons in this climate – we need to have 4 seasons!

…if only for us to have something to talk about.   (◕‿~)

So like the old saying goes:
When Mother Nature gives you snow, make snowballs!

Thanks for stopping by – Cheers!

Advertisements

Love Life, Be Brave

I like jewelry.

I also like to wear jewelry.

But the funny thing is, I haven’t really been wearing jewelry for the past few years.

It’s possible that some of you are thinking, this is not a huge revelation or deep insight to share. I know.

Anyway, I decided that one of my (easy-to-keep) 2015 resolutions would be to wear jewelry every day, whether or not I had somewhere to go or something special to do.

Now, this may seem trivial (yeah, who cares?!) or maybe even border-line arrogant (oh, look at her, she has jewelry, brag much?! and la-ti-da!)

But for me, this actually does go deeper than the ‘frosting on the cake’ that is rings-and-things. It has meaning and nuance and, ok, it does make me feel happy to match my accessories to my outfit (or pj’s as the case may be…)

And, I don’t know if this is ironic — maybe it’s just a coincidence — but the first ring I picked up at the start of the new year was this one:

LLBB

A ring. With a simple but powerful message:

“Love Life  —  Be Brave”

I wear it every day as a reminder. And a goal.

And I think you might agree…

It does have a nice RING to it (see what I did there?! lol!!)

Hope you’re all having a great start to this new year.

Thanks for stopping by – Cheers!

Happy 2015!

Hope this is the beginning of a wonderful year for us all!

IMG_3353

Thanks for stopping by – Cheers!